Get started4 Judge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Judge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2025
4 Judge Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
4 Judge Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,770
Street avg £4,866
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£415,000
+27.7%over 6 years15 September 2015
£325,000
+41.3%over 10 years1 July 2005
£230,000
+7.0%over 2 years21 February 2003
£215,000
+26.8%over 1 year30 November 2001
£169,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GN: £600,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 6ZN
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.