Get started10 Judge Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GN). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 is 17.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 10 Judge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,607
Street avg £4,884
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

12 January 2018Most recent
£410,000
-0.6%over 1 year28 September 2016
£412,500
+65.0%over 10 years18 August 2006
£250,000
+41.3%over 4 years14 December 2001
£176,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GN: £565,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.