Get started22 Cavendish Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the 19th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 36.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£3,224
Street avg £2,967
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

15 July 2014Most recent
£158,000
+12.9%over 8 years28 October 2005
£140,000
+60.9%over 4 years12 April 2001
£86,995
+77.5%over 3 years10 November 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6BB: £214,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM2 6BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.