Get started58 Cavendish Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 35th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 49 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 99.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £238,000.
58 Cavendish Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 30 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 58 Cavendish Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,577
Street avg £2,933
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2025Most recent
£238,000
+32.2%over 5 years29 May 2020
£180,000
+32.4%over 6 years25 September 2013
£136,000
-0.7%over 7 years8 June 2006
£136,950
+173.9%over 10 years25 August 1995
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6BB: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM2 6BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.