Get started37 Cavendish Gardens is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£592/sq ft) was about 175.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 48 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £255,000 in February 2025.
37 Cavendish Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 37 Cavendish Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,375
Street avg £6,867
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2025Most recent
£255,000
+37.8%over 13 years10 August 2011
£185,000
+72.9%over 9 years27 September 2001
£107,000
+63.4%over 3 years9 April 1998
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6BB: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM2 6XJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.