Get started9 Cavendish Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 73 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (34–73 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £214,000.
9 Cavendish Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
9 Cavendish Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 9 Cavendish Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,932
Street avg £2,974
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2025Most recent
£214,000
+46.6%over 21 years14 May 2004
£146,000
+62.2%over 2 years3 August 2001
£90,000
+73.1%over 3 years27 January 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6BB: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM2 6BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.