Get started12 Cavendish Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 52 m² this is the 35th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 49 units on file.
Held since October 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 20.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 164.7% above the 2000 sale of £83,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 32.5% below the postcode norm.
12 Cavendish Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12 Cavendish Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.5% per year over 4 years.
£83,500
Growth on file: 20.5% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Cavendish Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,606
Street avg £3,007
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2000Most recent
£83,500
+106.2%over 3 years28 November 1996
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6BB: £214,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM2 6BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB