Get started6 Grove Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
6 Grove Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Grove Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,183
Street avg £5,111
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£425,000
+11.8%over 3 years30 June 2021
£380,000
+8.6%over 1 year21 November 2019
£350,000
+6.1%over 2 years15 September 2017
£330,000
+51.4%over 10 years9 July 2007
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EY: £436,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.