Get started3 Grove Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 26 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Loft conversion including rear dormer window & 2no. velux windows to the front elevation.
3 Grove Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 3 Grove Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,835
Street avg £5,127
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Loft conversion including rear dormer window and two velux windows to the front elevation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£440,000
+4.8%over 3 years4 March 2022
£420,000
+47.4%over 7 years10 October 2014
£285,000
+78.1%over 10 years5 July 2004
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EY: £425,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.