Get started24 Grove Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£579/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £436,500 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension.
Price for 24 Grove Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£436,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
24 Grove Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,236
Street avg £5,063
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£436,500
+24.0%over 3 years14 May 2021
£352,000
+53.0%over 9 years1 July 2011
£230,000
+17.9%over 5 years6 October 2005
£195,000
+91.2%over 5 years26 May 2000
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EY: £425,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.