Get started16 Grove Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £395,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Grove Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 16 Grove Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,338
Street avg £5,104
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£395,000
+23.4%over 5 years1 July 2019
£320,000
+28.0%over 5 years29 November 2013
£250,000
+66.7%over 11 years19 July 2002
£149,995
+122.2%over 3 years24 July 1998
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EY: £436,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0GB
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.