Get started1 Falcons Mead is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0NN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 21.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Falcons Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 1 Falcons Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,296
Street avg £3,163
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2019Most recent
£305,000
+1.7%over 1 year1 October 2018
£300,000
+33.3%over 4 years1 May 2014
£225,000
+23.8%over 4 years11 September 2009
£181,755
+1.0%over 4 years31 May 2005
£180,000
+29.0%over 2 years30 July 2002
£139,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0NN: £300,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM2 0GB
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.