Get started18 Falcons Mead is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0NN). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 60 m² this is the 6th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 15 EPCs).
18 Falcons Mead's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Falcons Mead changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 14 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 18 Falcons Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £3,918
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2016Most recent
£260,000
+30.0%over 1 year17 August 2015
£200,000
+5.3%over 11 years2 August 2004
£190,000
+36.2%over 2 years31 July 2002
£139,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0NN: £305,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.