Get started11 Falcons Mead is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0NN). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2021 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 19 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 11 Falcons Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,295
Street avg £3,306
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2021Most recent
£425,000
+22.3%over 6 years17 February 2015
£347,500
+26.8%over 11 years24 October 2003
£274,000
+12.3%over 1 year12 July 2002
£244,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0NN: £300,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.