Get started1 Anchor Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £467,000.
Latest sale on 1 Anchor Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 18 years.
£467,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 1 Anchor Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,284
Street avg £4,722
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
RC Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

5 November 2025Most recent
£467,000
+52.6%over 17 years6 March 2008
£306,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0JX: £350,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CM2 0TD
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB