Get started15 Grove Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in March 2003. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 17.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 sits 131.3% above the 2003 sale of £156,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 27.9% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.9% per year over 7 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 17.9% per year over 7 years.
15 Grove Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £5,253
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2003Most recent
£156,500
+1.0%over 6 months19 September 2002
£154,995
+49.1%over 1 year12 January 2001
£103,950
+116.6%over 4 years26 January 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EY: £425,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0BD
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.