Get started13 Grove Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £395,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Grove Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 13 Grove Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,938
Street avg £5,122
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2024Most recent
£395,000
+68.1%over 17 years17 May 2007
£235,000
+135.0%over 5 years31 August 2001
£100,000
+11.1%25 May 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EY: £436,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0GB
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.