Get started4 Grove Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 12.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £410,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£4,767
Street avg £5,130
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2020Most recent
£410,000
+13.9%over 3 years10 March 2017
£360,000
+22.0%over 1 year16 April 2015
£295,000
+28.8%over 7 years31 May 2007
£229,000
+9.0%over 1 year2 November 2005
£210,000
+16.8%over 1 year4 June 2004
£179,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EY: £425,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.