Get started23c is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 sits 199.3% above the 2002 sale of £136,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 45.3% below the postcode norm. At 87 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23c's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 4 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 23c lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £5,275
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

1 March 2002Most recent
£136,000
+58.1%over 3 years24 April 1998
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EY: £425,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0TD
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB