Get started2 Grove Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £421,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£421,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Grove Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,839
Street avg £5,127
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2023Most recent
£421,000
+16.9%over 2 years27 April 2021
£360,000
+5.9%over 5 years26 August 2015
£340,000
+71.7%over 8 years21 December 2006
£198,000
+20.0%over 2 years4 October 2004
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EY: £425,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.