Get started6 Haig Court is a mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 52 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 196.9% above the 2001 sale of £63,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 47% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2023
6 Haig Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£63,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Haig Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,032
Street avg £2,520
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

24 May 2001Most recent
£63,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BH: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 0BH
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB