Get started1 Hayes Close is a detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 18.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Hayes Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2023
Price for 1 Hayes Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 18 years.
£235,100
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 18 years.
1 Hayes Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,053
Street avg £2,852
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
C & E Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

28 May 2015Most recent
£235,100
+32.1%over 1 year25 June 2013
£178,000
+4.7%over 7 years12 May 2006
£169,995
+54.5%over 4 years28 December 2001
£110,000
+129.4%over 4 years31 July 1997
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0RN: £307,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.