Get started4 Hayes Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £307,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Dec 2025
4 Hayes Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 27 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 4 Hayes Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,618
Street avg £2,831
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
C & E Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

17 November 2022Most recent
£307,500
+30.9%over 6 years30 September 2016
£235,000
+62.1%over 10 years15 November 2005
£145,000
+141.9%over 6 years22 July 1999
£59,950
+57.8%over 3 years27 November 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0RN: £290,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.