Get started33 Hayes Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2017. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 78 m² this is the 10th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 29 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 129.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 33 Hayes Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 33 Hayes Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,359
Street avg £2,803
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
C & E Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

27 March 2025Most recent
£340,000
+23.9%over 7 years13 October 2017
£274,500
+111.2%over 14 years25 April 2003
£129,995
+22.6%20 December 2002
£106,000
+23.3%over 1 year3 August 2001
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0RN: £290,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.