Get started1 Godfreys Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0XF). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 38 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 16.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 38 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 26 EPCs).
1 Godfreys Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 1 Godfreys Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,211
Street avg £3,544
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
RC Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

23 July 2015Most recent
£160,000
+9.2%over 7 years30 May 2008
£146,500
+67.4%over 6 years5 October 2001
£87,500
+12.2%over 10 months1 December 2000
£77,995
+67.7%over 3 years27 June 1997
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0XF: £190,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 0UT
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.