Get started29 Godfreys Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0XF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 25.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 26 EPCs).
29 Godfreys Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
29 Godfreys Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 29 Godfreys Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,456
Street avg £3,574
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
RC Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2016Most recent
£197,000
+12.6%over 8 years30 March 2007
£175,000
+30.1%over 4 years11 November 2002
£134,500
+110.2%over 4 years16 October 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0XF: £190,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.