Get started34 Haig Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 61 m² this is the 19th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 52 units on file. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 10.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £200,000 — fresh data.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 34 Haig Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,279
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£200,000
+43.9%over 17 years5 October 2007
£139,000
+20.9%over 4 years31 July 2003
£115,000
+123.3%over 3 years22 November 1999
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BH: £204,995 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 0NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.