Get started3 Haig Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 64 m² this is the 46th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 52 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 49.6% above the 2011 sale price. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011.
3 Haig Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 8 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 3 Haig Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,047
Street avg £2,497
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2011Most recent
£131,000
+13.9%over 7 years23 January 2004
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BH: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB