Get started22 Haig Court is a mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). At 61 m² this is the 19th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 52 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Haig Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
22 Haig Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 19 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 19 years.
22 Haig Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,410
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2017Most recent
£208,000
+34.2%over 2 years7 October 2014
£155,000
+30.3%over 3 years21 January 2011
£119,000
+4.4%over 7 years20 June 2003
£114,000
+25.3%over 12 months2 July 2002
£91,000
+106.8%over 4 years9 April 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BH: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.