Get started20 Haig Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). At 67 m² this is the 50th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 52 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 51.2% above the 2012 sale of £125,000. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Haig Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
20 Haig Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 16 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 20 Haig Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,866
Street avg £2,501
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2012Most recent
£125,000
+3.3%over 2 years22 January 2010
£121,004
+21.0%over 6 years30 June 2003
£100,000
+46.0%over 2 years6 July 2000
£68,500
+101.5%over 3 years7 February 1997
£33,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BH: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.