Get started18 Haig Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 66 m² this is the 49th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 52 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 28.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 18 Haig Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 18 years.
£159,995
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 18 years.
18 Haig Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £2,488
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2015Most recent
£159,995
+10.3%over 2 years19 February 2013
£145,000
+21.8%24 August 2012
£119,000
+250.0%over 15 years29 November 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BH: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.