Get started13 Haig Court is a mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). At 62 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 52 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £202,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Haig Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
13 Haig Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
13 Haig Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,258
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2018Most recent
£202,000
+6.0%over 2 years6 September 2016
£190,600
+43.3%over 5 years21 January 2011
£133,000
+6.4%over 2 years15 August 2008
£125,000
+4.2%over 2 years12 December 2005
£120,000
+215.8%over 8 years26 February 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BH: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.