Get started43 Church Croft is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Dodleston, Chester, Chester (CH4 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £174,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 18 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
43 Church Croft has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 43 Church Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,350
Street avg £2,971
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

1 July 2025Most recent
£174,000
+18.4%over 4 years11 December 2020
£147,000
+17.6%over 2 years30 November 2018
£125,000
+119.3%over 16 years18 July 2002
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9NT: £178,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH4 9EY
Closest school
0.2 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.