Get started8 Meadowcroft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9AY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £292,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Meadowcroft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 8 Meadowcroft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,010
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Higher Kinnerton Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£292,000
+39.0%over 7 years21 April 2017
£210,000
+23.5%over 8 years18 July 2008
£170,000
+153.7%over 9 years24 March 1999
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9AY: £340,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH4 9NS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.