Get started24 Meadowcroft is a five-bedroom detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9AY). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £350,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of first floor extension over existing garage and two storey extension to rear of garage
24 Meadowcroft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 24 Meadowcroft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,555
Street avg £2,474
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Higher Kinnerton Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£350,000
+26.6%over 3 years22 July 2022
£276,500
+100.4%over 19 years16 July 2003
£138,000
+112.3%over 8 years26 May 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9AY: £292,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH4 9PB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.