Get startedHighfield is a semi-detached house in Lower Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (249 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2023 for £291,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and two storey side extension and loft conversion
Highfield has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£291,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, Highfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,470
Street avg £2,627
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 249 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£291,500
+32.8%over 15 years14 December 2007
£219,500
+330.4%over 10 years17 April 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9AE: £690,000 (2024–2018).
Wescot Kinnerton Road Lower Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2024
3 Kinnerton Court Kinnerton Road Lower Kinnerton Chester
Sold Aug 2023
Gell Farm Kinnerton Road Lower Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jun 2021
Yew Tree Bank Farm Kinnerton Road Lower Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jul 2018
Meadowside Kinnerton Road Lower Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jan 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
CH4 9HU
Moor Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.