Get started29 Simonstone Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1147 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 48.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
29 Simonstone Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2019
29 Simonstone Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Simonstone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £2,096
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Airbus — bus stop.
12 December 2013Most recent
£195,000
+89.4%over 13 years22 August 2000
£102,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0BU: £288,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH4 0FH