Get started1 Beeston Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0SB). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 173% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2024 for £235,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Beeston Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 1 Beeston Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,595
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

11 November 2024Most recent
£235,000
+51.6%over 6 years15 October 2018
£155,000
+201.0%over 19 years7 May 1999
£51,500
+33.8%over 2 years4 October 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0SB: £208,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH4 0FY
Broughton Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.