Get started37 Simonstone Road is a detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 65.7% above the 2022 sale of £181,000. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £181,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 22 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 37 Simonstone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,588
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Airbus — bus stop.
29 April 2022Most recent
£181,000
+75.8%over 21 years27 October 2000
£102,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0BU: £288,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH4 0AN