Get started21 Simonstone Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1165 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 147.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £343,500 in May 2023.
21 Simonstone Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2019
Latest sale on 21 Simonstone Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£343,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
21 Simonstone Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,175
Street avg £1,946
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Airbus — bus stop.
12 May 2023Most recent
£343,500
+63.6%over 13 years22 December 2009
£210,000
+110.1%over 9 years18 August 2000
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0BU: £275,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH4 0TP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.