Get started14 Birchwood Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 48.6% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Birchwood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 8 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 8 years.
14 Birchwood Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2004Most recent
£105,000
+90.9%over 3 years4 July 2001
£55,000
+27.3%over 4 years22 October 1996
£43,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RU: £104,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.