Get started10 Birchwood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 34.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £144,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Birchwood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
10 Birchwood Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,149
Street avg £1,824
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2018Most recent
£144,000
+2.9%over 11 years21 June 2007
£140,000
+7.7%over 3 years8 April 2004
£129,950
+130.0%over 4 years28 May 1999
£56,500
+4.1%over 2 years19 December 1996
£54,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RU: £104,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.