Get started18 Birchwood Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 20% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £90,000 in March 2025. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
18 Birchwood Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Birchwood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 28 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 28 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

17 March 2025Most recent
£90,000
+34.3%over 6 years24 October 2018
£67,000
-28.0%over 12 years18 May 2006
£93,000
+79.0%over 3 years13 September 2002
£51,950
+36.7%over 1 year9 March 2001
£38,000
+16.4%over 4 years25 October 1996
£32,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RU: £140,000 (2025–2017).
CH2 4PQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.