Get started1 Chapel Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RF). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 240% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold December 2023 for £136,000.
1 Chapel Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Chapel Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
1 Chapel Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,121
Street avg £1,604
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2023Most recent
£136,000
+94.3%over 20 years19 September 2003
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RF: £100,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH2 4DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.