Get started1 Anvil Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Anvil Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 21 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 21 years.
1 Anvil Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wheelwrights Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2024Most recent
£235,000
+42.4%over 10 years11 July 2013
£165,000
-16.5%over 7 years5 August 2005
£197,500
+51.9%over 2 years28 February 2003
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4LA: £195,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 4NH
Closest school
0.2 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.