Get started6 Birchwood Close is a semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 855 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 29.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 10 EPCs).
6 Birchwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£139,995
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
6 Birchwood Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,763
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

9 August 2017Most recent
£139,995
31 July 2017
£140,000
+4.1%over 2 years26 September 2014
£134,500
+12.6%over 4 years22 January 2010
£119,500
-14.6%over 2 years9 November 2007
£139,995
+175.4%over 11 years4 October 1996
£50,825
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RU: £104,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.