Get startedLimedale is a detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4QB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 145.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £226,500. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 72 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 47 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2024
Limedale has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£226,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Limedale outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,146
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£226,500
+35.2%over 4 years11 October 2017
£167,500
+17.5%over 2 years3 August 2015
£142,500
-3.7%over 4 years3 September 2010
£148,000
+13.8%over 3 years8 November 2006
£130,000
29 September 2006
£130,000
+118.5%over 6 years19 October 1999
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4QB: £170,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.