Get started17 Ince Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4QB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 30.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £130,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 47 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Ince Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 18 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 17 Ince Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,757
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

4 February 2025Most recent
£130,000
26 January 2024
£130,000
+8.3%over 2 years16 April 2021
£120,000
+4.3%over 3 years28 April 2017
£115,000
+12.7%over 9 years15 June 2007
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4QB: £217,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.4 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.