Get started11 Charlton Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 142 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (72–142 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2018, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 27.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm.
11 Charlton Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£260,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11 Charlton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,831
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2018Most recent
£260,000
+116.7%over 4 years17 October 2013
£120,000
-48.5%over 2 years14 December 2010
£233,000
-2.3%over 3 years14 March 2007
£238,500
-4.6%14 September 2006
£250,000
-3.8%over 4 years28 June 2002
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PB: £175,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CH2 3NL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.