Get started5 Charlton Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 77 m² this is the 6th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 72–142 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 33.7% above the 2011 sale price. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in July 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Charlton Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 9 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 9 years.
5 Charlton Court is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,234
Street avg £2,228
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

8 July 2011Most recent
£172,000
+18.6%over 1 year18 June 2010
£145,000
-21.6%over 6 years19 August 2003
£185,000
+12.1%over 1 year24 May 2002
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PB: £182,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CH2 3BW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.